AWARDS

Awards

&

Achievements

 

The Wild Andes

90 min

2019

 

New York Festivals 2019 TV & FILM Awards

 * SILVER MEDAL NATURE AND WILDLIFE

* SILVER MEDAL FEATURE DOC

Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2019

*BEST CAMERA (Black Dolphin)

Mountainfilm, USA, 2019

* SEVEN SUMMITS AWARD

Indian World Film Festival

*BEST DOCUMENTARY

Deauville Green Awards, France 2019

*Environmental Award

Noida International Film Festival, India, 2018

* BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

* BEST EDITING

The Wild Andes

Episode 1: Life in the Clouds

2019

 

OMNI Awards, USA, 2018

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR WRITING

  

 

The Wild Andes

Episode 2: Extreme Survival

2019

40th News & Documentary EMMY AWARD, USA 2019

*Nomination for Outstanding Music & Sound

New York Festivals 2019 TV & FILM Awards

 * GOLD MEDAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

OMNI Awards, USA, 2018

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR MUSIC

World Media Festival, Hamburg 2019

*INTERMEDIA AWARD GOLD, Nature & Wildlife

Beijing International Green Film Week

*BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

 

The Wild Andes

Episode 3: Patagonia untamed

2019

 

40th News & Documentary EMMY AWARD, USA 2019

*Nomination for Outstanding Cinematography

OMNI Awards, USA, 2018

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR DIRECTING

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR EDITING

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR MUSIC

 

 

Iron Jungle

Nature´s Return to the Ruhr Valley

2016

 

Kolkata International Wildlife & Environment Film Festival, India, 2017
* BEST DIRECTOR

Woodpecker International Film Festival, India, 2017
* 1st PRICE (CATEGORY ENVIRONMENT)

Ekotopfilm, Slovakia, 2017
* 1st PRICE (CATEGORY NATURE AND NATURAL SCIENCE)

TUR Festival, Czech Republic, 2017
* INSPIRATION AWARD

Omni Awards Spring-Competition, USA, 2017

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR DIRECTING

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR MUSICAL SCORE

 Deauville Green Awards, France, 2017
* FINALIST

Shanghai TV Festival, China, 2017
* FINALIST

Brazil - A Natural History

Part 1: Fragile Forest

2014

 

Deauville Green Awards, France, 2016

* FINALIST'S PRIZE (CATEGORY SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE)

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF) Montana, USA, 2016

* FINALIST (CATEGORY ENVIRONMENTAL)

New York Festivals, USA, 2015

* GOLD WORLD MEDAL (CATEGORY NATURE & WILDLIFE)

Festival de l'Oiseau et de la Nature, France, 2015

* DISTINCTION FOR BEST PICTURE AND IMMERSION IN NATURE

US International Film & Video Festival, USA, 2015

* CERTIFICATE FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE

Festival International du Film Animalier d'Albert, France, 2015

* FINALIST

Festival International du Flm Ornithologique de Ménigoute, France, 2015

* FINALIST

Namur Nature Festival, Belgium, 2015 * FINALIST ​ ​

Brazil - A Natural History

Part 2: Wild Heart

2014

NaturVision, Germany, 2015
* DEUTSCHER WILDLIFE FILMPREIS

New York Festivals, USA, 2015
* GOLD WORLD MEDAL (CATEGORY NATURE & WILDLIFE)

Untamed Americas

2012

 

Emmy Awards 2013

* BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Phantom Cat

2011

International Animal & Nature Film Festival, China, 2013

* BEST PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

FIFA / Albert, France, 2013

* AUDIENCE AWARD

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF) Missoula/Montana, USA, 2013

* FINALIST

Ekofilm, Czech Republic, 2012

* PRICE OF THE DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF THE MORAVIAN-SILESIAN REGION

Omni Awards Fall-Competition, USA, 2012

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR WRITING

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR EDITING

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Wildlife Vaasa, Finnland, 2012

* FINALIST

Ekotopfilm, Slovakia, 2012

* FINALIST

Telenatura, Spain, 2012

* FINALIST

Trofeo Stambecco d'Oro, Italy, 2012

* FINALIST

Green Vision Festival, Russia, 2012

* GRAND PRIX

Namur, Belgium, 2012

* FINALIST

Internationales Berg- & Abenteuer Filmfestival Graz, Austria, 2012

* FINALIST

Festival International du Film Ornitologique Ménigoute, France, 2012

* FINALIST

Darsser Naturfilmfestival, Germany, 2012

* FINALIST

Jaguar - Heimlicher Jäger Hautnah

NaturVision, Germany, 2011
* BEST STORY

 

 

Europe's Last Wild Horses

2011

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF) Missoula/Montana, USA, 2013

* FINALIST

Ekofilm, Czech Republic, 2012

* 1st PRICE GREEN PLANET

Omni Awards Fall-Competition, USA, 2012

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR WRITING

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR EDITING

* SILVER OMNI AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Wildlife Vaasa, Finnnland, 2012

* FINALIST Ekotopfilm, Slovakia, 2012

* FINALIST Telenatura, Spain, 2012

* FINALIST Matsalu Nature Film Festival, Estonia, 2012

* FINALIS Trofeo Stambecco d'Oro, Italy, 2012

* FINALIST China International Animal & Nature Film Festival, China, 2012

* FINALIST Sondrio, Italy, 2012

* FINALIST Greenscreen, Germany, 2012

* AUDIENCE AWARD

 

Amazon Alive - Part 1: Jungle of the Mind

2010

Durban Wild Talk Africa, South Africa, 2013

* SCRIPT AWARD

FIFA / Albert, France, 2012

* SCIENTIFIC AWARD

* SPECIAL AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY Sichuan TV Festival, China, 2011

* FINALIST (BEST PHOTOGRAPHY)

Namur, Belgium, 2011

* GRAN PRIX

Omni Awards - Spring Competition, USA, 2011

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR WRITING

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

Banff World Media Festival, Canada, 2011

* FINALIST

World Media Festival Hamburg, Germany, 2011

* INTERMEDIA-GLOBE GOLD

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF), Missoula/Montana, USA, 2011

* FINALIST

* HONORABLE MENTION FOR CULTURAL PRESENTATION

 United Nations - International Forest Film Festival, USA, 2011

in Collaborated with the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival

* SPECIAL JURY AWARD

* FINALIST IN CATEGORY 360 DEGREES ON ALL THINGS FOREST   

 

Amazon Alive - Part 2: Hidden Secrets

2010

 

Sondrio, Italy, 2011

* FINALIST Festival International du Film Ecologique de Bourges, France, 2011

* FINALIST (HIGH SCHOOL AWARD) NaturVision, Germany, 2011

* FINALIST (BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, NATURVISION MAIN AWARD)

CMS Vatavaran Environment & Wildlife Film Festival, India, 2011

* SERIES AWARD International Film Festival TUR OSTRAVA, Czech Republic, 2011

* PRICE OF THE FIRST DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF THE REGION

Omni Awards - Spring Competition, USA, 2011

* GOLDEN OMNI AWARD FOR NATURE CATEGORY

Amazon Alive - Part 3: Forest of the Future

2010

 

 United Nations - International Forest Film Festival, USA, 2011

in Collaborated with the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival

* FINALIST IN CATEGORY ISSUES & SOLUTIONS * FINALIST IN CATEGORY THIS IS MY FOREST 

The World of Knowledge Filmfestival, Russia, 2012

* JURY DIPLOMA FOR COURAGE AND MASTERSHIP OF THE CAMERAMEN

L'oiseu / Abbeville, France, 2012

* FINALIST TV Festival BAR, Montenegro, 2011

* BEST AUTHOR' S AWARD

American Conservation Film Festival (ACFF), USA

* FINALIST

Darsser Naturfilmfestival, Germany, 2011

* BEST FILM CATEGORY TIERE & LEBENSRÄUME (ANIMALS & ECOSYSTEMS)

Matsalu Nature Film Festival, Estonia, 2011

* SPECIAL PRICE OF THE STATE FOREST MANAGEMENT CENTER

Greenscreen, Germany, 2011

* FINALIST (CATEGORY BEST ECOLOGICAL FILM)

NaturVision, Germany, 2011

* FINALIST (CATEGORY ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABILITY)

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF) Missoula/Montana, USA, 2011

* FINALIST

 

Wild Russia - Kamchatka

2008

 

Banff Mountain Film Festival, Canada, 2012

* FINALIST

Neuquen Mountain Film Festival, Argentina, 2011

* MEJOR PELÍCULA MEDIO AMBIENTE (BEST ENVIRONMENTAL FILM)

China International Animal & Nature Film Festival, 2011

* YA-AN AWARD

FIFAD, Switzerland, 2011

* JEAN BOVON AWARD (BEST PHOTOGRAPHY)

International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF), Missoula/Montana, USA, 2011

* BEST THEATRICAL RELEASE (Cinema version: Russia - Realm of Tigers, Bears and Volcanos)

Wildlife Vaasa, Finland, 2010

* CITY OF VAASA SPECIAL AWARD

Torello Mountain Film Festival, Spain, 2010

* PRICE F.E.E.C. & SILVER EDELWEISS (BEST PHOTOGRAPHY)

News and Documentary Emmy Awards, USA, 2010

* FINALIST

World Mountain Documentary Festival of Qinghai, China, 2010

* JADE KUNLUN AWARD (BEST PHOTOGRAPHY)

New York Festivals, USA, 2010

* GOLD WORLD MEDAL (Series)

Festival International du Film Animalier, France, 2010

* PRIX DU PUBLIC

Waga Brothers International Festival of Natures Film, Poland, 2010

* MAIN AWARD

Orobie Film Festival, Italy, 2010

* PRIZE MONTAGNA ITALIA (BEST FILM)

OMNI Awards, USA, 2009

* 2 GOLDEN OMNI AWARDS

Sichuan TV Festival, China, 2009

* GOLD PANDA AWARD (BEST DOCUMENTARY)

Festival International du Film Ornitologique, France, 2009

* LE LIROU D'OR (BEST DOCUMENTARY)

Sondrio, Italy, 2009

* STELVIO NATIONAL PARK AWARD

* STUDENTS AWARD

Matsalu, Estonia, 2009

* BEST FILM

Greenscreen, Germany, 2009

* BEST SERIES

Naturvision, Germany, 2009

* BEST GERMAN SERIES

 

 

The Falls of Iguaçu

2006

Japan Wildlife Film Festival, Japan, 2009

* FINALIST

The World of Knowledge Filmfestival, Russia, 2008

* SPECIAL JURY'S AWARD

New York Festivals Television Broadcasting, USA, 2008

* SILVER WORLD MEDAL NATURE & WILDLIFE Waga Brothers International Festival of Natures Film, Poland, 2008

* SPECIAL AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY Wildlife Vaasa, Finland, 2008

* FINALIST

Amazonas Film Festival, Brazil, 2007

* FINALIST

Matsalu Nature Film Festival, Estonia, 2007

* BEST PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Durban Wild Talk, South Africa, 2007

* FINALIST

Ekotopfilm, Slovak Republic, 2007

* PRIZE OF THE MAJOR HYGIENER OF THE SLOWAK REPUBLIC

Festival International du Film Animalier, France, 2007

* PRIX SPECIAL DE LA MEILLEURE IMAGE

* PRIX SPECIAL DE LA MEILLEURE SON

GreenScreen, Germany, 2007

* FINALIST

Japan Wildlife Film Festival, Japan, 2007

* FINALIST

Nature Film Festival Darss, Germany, 2007

* GOLDENER KRANICH

NaturVision, Germany, 2007

* FINALIST Sondrio, Italy, 2007

* STELVIO NATIONAL PARK AWARD

The Shanghai TV Festival, China, 2007

* FINALIST

Torello Mountain Film Festival, Spain, 2007

* MOUNTAN WILDERNESS PRIZE

WildSouth, New Zealand, 2007

* FINALIST

Wild Rio

2004

 

World Media Festival, Germany, 2005

* INTERMEDIA GLOBE IN SILVER

Shanghai Television Festival, China, 2005

* FINALIST MAGNOLIA AWARD

Ekotopfilm, Slovakia, 2004

* SPECIAL PRICE OF THE MINISTER OF THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Telenatura, Spain, 2004

* FINALIST BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Wildlife Vaasa, Finland, 2004

* FINALIST

Viva Vicuña

2002

 

Festival de l'oiseau et de la nature, France, 2004

* SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

* PUBLIC PRIZE

IWFF Missoula, USA, 2004

* BEST CONSERVATION & ENVIRONMENT

* MERIT AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Festival International du Film ANIMAL Animalier, France, 2004

* PRIX RELATION HOMME

* FINALIST GRAND PRIX

* FINALIST PRIX DE LA MEILLEURE IMAGE

* FINALIST PRIX SPECIAL DU JURY

New York Festivals WINNER, USA, 2004

* FINALIST AWARD

Festival International du Film Ornithologique de Ménigoute, France, 2003

* PRIX PAYSAGES

* 3è PRIX DE LA PROTECTION DE LA NATURE

Ökomedia, Germany, 2003

* GOLDENER LUCHS BEST NATURE FILM

Jackson Hole, USA, 2003

* FINALIST NEWCOMER

Telenatura, Spain, 2003

* CONSERVATION AWARD

* SPECIAL JURY AWARD PHOTOGRAPHY

Ekofilm, Czech Republic, 2003

* FINALIST

Ekotopfilm, Slowakia, 2003

* PRICE OF CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Olomouc, Slowakia, 2003

* FINALIST

FIFAD, Switzerland, 2003

* PRIX DE`L ENVIREMONT

Envirofilm, Slowakia, 2003

* FINALIST

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon